Team Empathy  ·  Drop Bear Adventures

Four years.
Nine of ten on page one at the 2 September check.

The rankings you own, the winter you broke in August, and the AI answers naming you at the 2 September check
This page is the four-year story as at 2 September 2026. August's rise did not carry into September, and every figure here has been re-checked since, including the full tracked set and where "k'gari" sits. The September 2026 tab has the current position on all of it.
Sources: Google Search Console · GA4 · Ahrefs · a live Google Australia rankings check · your SEO Work sheet · our delivery records  ·  Assembled 2 September 2026  ·  This page is your reporting home now, updated monthly

Nine of your ten priority keywords were on page one at the 2 September check

Checked live on Google Australia on 2 September 2026, not pulled from a dashboard estimate. Alongside each is where that keyword sat when the tracking began in June 2022.

KeywordLive positionJune 2022
fraser island tour from noosa113
fraser island adventure tours212
fraser island from noosa216
kgari adventures2new keyword
kgari tours3new keyword
fraser island tour529
fraser island tours 4wd69
how to get to fraser island827
4wd fraser island1017
fraser island beach houses12new keyword

Nine on page one, six in the top 5, five in the top 3, and one at number 1. Across the full tracked set of 22 rows, which cover 20 separate searches once the two spelling variants are counted once each, 18 rows are in the top 10 and 12 in the top 3. The cleanest single line on the account: "fraser island tour" went from position 29 to position 5, and "fraser island tour from noosa" went from 13 to number 1 and has held it since June.

The headline numbers

17.6 → 4.9
Average live position of the seven keywords baselined in June 2022, as at the 2 September 2026 check. All seven improved. At the 12 October check that average was 9.9, which the September tab's rankings table shows
9 of 10
Priority keywords on page one, verified live on 2 September
3
Tracked searches where Google's AI answer cited your site, including "fraser island tour", as at the 2 September 2026 check
+190%
Visits from AI assistants year on year (71 in Aug 2025, 206 in Aug 2026), as reported in the 2 September 2026 pull
1,419
Backlinks built since June 2022 across 50 monthly blocks, all still live
197 → 515
Referring domains over the past year (Ahrefs, primary site)
85%
Of the searches Google reports for you, this share was category rather than brand
+72%
Bookings in August against July: the winter decline broke (detail below)

Every number traces to a named source: Google Search Console and GA4 pulled 2 September 2026, a live Google Australia rankings check the same day, Ahrefs, and your own SEO Work sheet. Figures on this page cover Drop Bear Adventures only.

August broke the winter decline

The first real month-on-month rise since summer, and it moved on every measure at once rather than drifting:

MeasureJuly 2026August 2026Change
Clicks from Google search2,2642,926+29.2%
Impressions149,826170,906+14.1%
Organic visitors2,2092,807+27.1%
Bookings115198+72.2%
Enquiries2730+11.1%
Visits from AI assistants116206+77.6%

Bookings rose 72% while organic traffic rose 27%, which means the visitors who arrived converted harder, not simply that there were more of them.

The year so far is still down on last year

August was a strong month, and the year is still softer than the one before it. Compared with August 2025: clicks are down 21.1%, organic visitors down 20.0% and bookings down 26.9%. Organic-attributed bookings fell from 41 to 19 across December to July.

Your rankings did not cause that. They improved over the same period. The bigger change is how often Google put you in front of people at all, with the search results page itself a real but smaller factor. Both are worth understanding properly:

What's happeningThe evidence
Google showing the site less oftenThe larger part by some way. Split the 782 clicks lost between August 2025 and August 2026 and about 608 of them, 77.7%, trace to fewer appearances in search rather than to people choosing not to click. That split is computed on the August figures as published at the time; Search Console has since restated August upward, which moves it to about 73%.
AI answers absorbing clicksThe smaller part, about 22.3% of that same gap on the figures as published, or about 27% on the restated ones, and an upper bound rather than a measurement. At the check on 2 September 2026, Google ran an AI answer on 9 of your 22 tracked searches; by the 12 October check that was 15 of 22. Travellers read the summary and never click through.
The traffic is moving, not vanishingWhile classical search clicks fell 21% year on year, visits from AI assistants rose 190% (71 to 206). ChatGPT is 93% of that.
Two big terms still to win"fraser island" is outside the top 50 and "k'gari" sits at 36. Those are the biggest unclaimed terms in your category.

Google's AI named you at the 2 September check

This is the part worth pausing on. At the check on 2 September 2026, 9 of the tracked searches showed a Google AI answer, and your site was cited inside that answer on three of them: "fraser island tour", "how to get to fraser island" and "fraser island tours 4wd". The first is your money keyword, and on the day of that check Drop Bear was named in the summary Google writes at the top of the page. The AI answers have spread a long way across the category since, so the September tab is the place to read where that stands now.

That was Google quoting you in the answer box instead of a tool estimating you, verified in the raw search results on 2 September 2026. Very few operators in your category can say that yet, and it is the foundation the next few years get built on.

Where this goes next

MoveWhy it matters
The two head terms"fraser island" and "k'gari" are the largest searches in your category and you hold neither. They need dedicated destination content rather than tour pages.
More AI citationsAt the 2 September 2026 check you were cited in three AI answers. The way to be in more is content that answers travellers' actual questions cleanly enough to be quoted, which is a specific way of writing.
The second websitedropbearadventures.com.au is still live and still earning traffic, and it has no structured data and no llms.txt. It needs a decision: consolidate it or invest in it properly.
More content, not more linksWe are changing how authority gets built: winding down monthly volume link building (your base of 1,419 links is established) and putting that effort into content instead.
And the next step: Notable. We have built our own AI search platform, Notable, and it is live. It is how we will produce and calibrate your content going forward, and it comes with a live dashboard including AI visibility tracking, so you can watch where Drop Bear shows up in AI answers rather than taking our word for it. Ben would love to walk you through it in October.